Schedule of Talks

Monday May 3, 2004  

Morning

Registration and Plenary Session

Plenary Session: Room 1
Chairman: F. Ardalan
08:30 - 09:30 Registration
09:30 - 10:00 M.J Larijani Opening
10:00 - 10:45 W. Nahm Thermodynamic Bethe Ansatz

10:45 - 11:30

BREAK
Chairman: F. Ardalan
11:30 - 12:15 N. Tsintsadze Sound waves in plasmas in the presence of  strong magnetic field
12:15 - 12:45 H. Arfaei Iranian collaboration with Cern and CMS

13:00 - 14:30  

LUNCH

Afternoon  

 Parallel Sessions

1. Session: Room 1
High Energy Physics, Quantum Gravity and Astronomy
Chairman: W. Nahm
14:30 - 15:00 Fayyazuddin Electroweak unification based on the gauge group SU_L(4)
15:00 - 15:30 M. Varadarajan Photons and gravitons from loops
15:30 - 16:00 F. Hussain

Bounds on four-fermion contact interactions induced by string resonances

16:00 - 16:30 A. Kembhavi Virtual observatories

16:30 - 17:30

BREAK Poster Sessions
High Energy Physics (Phenomenology)
Chairman: M. Alimohammadi
17:30 - 18:00 F. Arash Hadronic structure from a basic structure
18:00 - 18:30 S. Deldar QCD confinement and fat-center-vortices model
18:30 - 19:00 A. Mirjalili

The approach of complete RG improvement and analysis of bb-bar production in antiproton-proton collisions

19:00 - 19:30 S. Mamadov AdS interpretation of two and three point correlation function of QED 
 

2. Session: Room 2

Mathematical Physics
Chairman: V. Tolstoy
14:30 - 15:00 J. Lukierski Quantum deformations of relativistic symmetries: Recent developments
15:00 - 15:30 A. Mostafazadeh

An explicit construction of the Hilbert space and observables in relativistic QM of scalar fields and quantum cosmology

15:30 - 16:00 M.A. Jafarizadeh Quantum tomography based on Banach space wavelets
16:00 - 16:30 Y. Guler On quantization of constrained systems

16:30 - 17:30

BREAK Poster Sessions

General Relativity
Chairman: A. Qadir

17:30 - 18:00 A. A. Siddiqui

Similarities between time-like geodesics in a naked Reissner-Nordstrom singularity background and the behavior of electrons in quantum theory

18:00 - 18:30 B. Tekin Energy in higher curvature gravity
18:30 - 19:00 H. Ahmedov Energy momentum  tensor in triangular regions
19:00 - 19:30 A.R. Kashif

Spherically symmetric static spacetime and their classification by Ricci inheritance symmetries

 

3. Session: Room 3


No talks before  the break 16:30 17:30 in the room 3

 

16:30 - 17:30

BREAK Poster Sessions

Plasma Physics
Chairman: B. Maraghechi

17:30 - 18:00 M. Salimullah An overview of physics of dusty plasmas 
18:00 - 18:30 A.A. Mamun Dusty plasma physics: New horizons
18:30 - 19:00 H.A. Shah Non Maxwellian distributions in space plasmas
19:00 - 19:30 M.R. Pahlavani

Emission angle dependence of fission fragments spin in B 10&11 + Th 232 and Np 237 usion-fission reactions

20:00 - 22:00  

DINNER

 

Tuesday May 4, 2004  

Morning

Plenary Session

Plenary Session: Room 1
Chairman: A. Kembhavi
09:00 - 09:45 N. Dadhich Universalization as a physical guiding principle
09:45 - 10:30 M. Moniez Does transparent hidden matter generate optical scintillation?
 

10:30 - 11:00

 

BREAK
Chairman: G. Sidharth
11:00 - 11:45 Riazuddin Some remarks on the  form and origin of the neutrino mass matrix
11:45 - 12:30 R. Golestanian Biomolecular electrostatics: A fascinating story
 

13:00 - 14:30  

 

LUNCH

Afternoon

 Parallel Sessions

1. Session: Room 1
String Theory
Chairman: R. Banerjee
14:30 - 15:00 I. Kiritsis String dynamics in pp-wave background 
15:00 - 15:30 M. R. Garousi

Cosmology from rolling massive scalar field on the anti-D3 brane of de Sitter vacua

15:30 - 16:00 R. Minasian Mirror symmetry with fluxes
16:00 - 16:30 S. F. Hassan

Worldsheet boundary couplings in curved backgrounds and worldvolume covariance

 

16:30 - 17:30

 

BREAK Poster Sessions
Mathematical Physics
Chairman: M.A. Bolorizadeh
17:30 - 18:00 N. Ananikyan

Arnold tongues in one and multi-dimensional mapping of physical systems 

18:00 - 18:30 A. Kobakhidze Unification in higher dimensions
18:30 - 19:00 J. Sadeghi

Connection between N=4  superconformal algebra and D(2/1;) in zero mode

19:00 - 19:30 S. Naghiev

Exactly solvable finite-difference models of the linear harmonic oscillator

 

2. Session: Room 2

Mathematical Physics
Chairman: A. Mostafazadeh
14:30 - 15:00 V. Tolstoy Quantum deformation of Jordanian type for Lie superalgebras
15:00 - 15:30 M. A. Bolorizadeh

A fully quantum mechanical approach to electron capture as a three body problem

15:30 - 16:00 R. Ghulghazaryan Partition function zeros of potts models on recursive lattices
16:00 - 16:30 D. Kochan Differential gorms and worms
 

16:30 - 17:30

 

BREAK Poster Sessions

 Astrophysics
Chairman: M. Moniez

17:30 - 18:00 G. Kupi Degenerate fermionic dark matter in galaxies
18:00 - 18:30 S. Arbabi Voids in the large scale structure of the universe
18:30 - 19:00 S. Rahvar

Galactic MACHO budget: Problems and possible solution with the abundant Brown Dwarfs

19:00 - 19:30 M. Alimohammadi

General integrable reaction-diffusion process

 

3. Session: Room 3

Meteorology
Chairman: A.M. Nourian
14:30 - 15:00 M. Azadi The process of numerical weather prediction   
15:00 - 15:30 V. Esfahanian

Numerical simulation of unsteady shallow water equations based on proper orthogonal decomposition

15:30 - 16:00 S. Javanmard

Theory and numerical modeling of physical mechanisms in cloud seeding

16:00 - 16:30 S. Ghader

Super compact spatial differencing for the linear and nonlinear geophysical fluid dynamics problems

 

16:30 - 17:30

 

BREAK Poster Sessions

Condensed Matter Physics
Chairman: I. Asgarzade

17:30 - 17:55 A. R. Moshfegh Physics and technology of thin films           
17:55 - 18:20 M. A. Vesaghi DLC 
18:20 - 18:45 V. Mkhitaryan  Bethe Ansatz for the spin-1/2 staggered XXZ-model
18:45 - 19:10 D. Parfitt Exactly solvable problems for two-dimensional excitons
19:10 - 19:35 M. Z. Zarbaliev

Scanning Tunneling Microscope (STM) and surface photoconductivity of InSe, GaSe layer semiconductors

 

20:00 - 22:00

 

BANQUET

 

Wednesday May 5, 2004  

Morning

Plenary Session

Plenary Session: Room 1
Chairman: J. Lukierski
09:00 - 09:45 A. Qadir Observing black holes
09:45 - 10:30 V. Sahni The mysterious nature of dark energy
 

10:30 - 11:00

 

BREAK
Chairman: F. Hussain
11:00 - 11:45 B. G. Sidharth Glimpses of new physics
11:45 - 12:30 M. Alishahiha String Theory
12:30 - 13:00 F. Ardalan Future of regional conferences; general discussion
 

13:00 - 14:30  

 

LUNCH

Afternoon

 Parallel Sessions

1. Session: Room 1
String Theory
Chairman: S. Parvizi
14:30 - 14:55 R. Banerjee

Aspects of noncommutative gauge theories and their commutative equivalents 

14:55 - 15:20 W. Bietenholz A non-perturbative study of the non commutative phi^4 model
15:20 - 15:45 N. Sadooghi Effective superpotential of supersymmetric noncommutative U(1)
15:45 - 16:10 M. Haghighat Lorentz invariant noncommutative QED and Bjorken scaling
16:10 - 16:35 A. Tureanu

High-energy bounds on scattering amplitudes in QFT on noncommutative space-time

 

16:35 - 17:30

 

BREAK Poster Sessions
String Theory
Chairman: W. Nahm
17:30 - 17:55 Y. Shtanov Some features of braneworld cosmology    
17:55 - 18:20 F. Shojai Causal quantum gravity in terms of new variables
18:20 - 18:45 M. H. Yavartanoo

Multi-spin string solutions in AdS black hole and confining backgrounds

18:45 - 19:10 A. Ghodsi Braneworld inflation
19:10 - 19:35 A. E. Mosaffa

N=1 G(2) super Yang-Mills theory and compactification to three dimensions

 

2. Session: Room 2

Mathematical Physics
Chairman: Y. Guler
14:30 - 15:00 G. Chavchanidze Non-Noether symmetries in integrable PDEs
15:00 - 15:30 E. T. Akhmedov

How perturbative expansion in QFT is related to the simplicial string theory

15:30 - 16:00 A. N. Khorramian

The rules of higher order corrections in determining polarized parton densities in the nucleon

16:00 - 16:30 F. Loran Non-Abelianizable first class constraints
 

16:35 - 17:30

 

BREAK Poster Sessions


No talks after the break 16:35 17:30 in the room 2

 

3. Session: Room 3
Condensed Matter Physics
Chairman: G. Japaridze
14:30 - 14:55 G. Japaridze Magnetic field induced transitions in spin ladders with ferromagnetic legs
14:55 - 15:20 A. Langari Charge and magnetization plateaux in strongly correlated systems
15:20 - 15:45 F. Jafarpour Phase transition and shock formation in reaction-diffusion systems: Numerical approach    
15:45 - 16:10 Z. A. Cahangirli Ab initio and Hubbard-Sham model calculation of band structure of GeSe
16:10 - 16:35 H. R. Moshfegh Uniform electron gas fluid in the LOCV framework
 

16:35 - 17:30

 

BREAK Poster Sessions

Condensed Matter Physics
Chairman: M.A. Vesaghi

17:30 - 17:55 I. Asgarzade Two-band Ginzburg-Landau theory and its  application to recently discovered  superconductors  
17:55 - 18:20 A.A. Hosseini

Inverse photo emossion spectroscopy 

18:20 - 18:45 A. Irajizad Structural and physical properties of porous silicon as a gas sensor
18:45 - 19:10 N. Taghavinia Control of the size of nanoparticles using UV illumination
19:10 - 19:35 V. Ohanyan Magnetization plateaux in the Ising limit of the multiple spin exchange model on diamond plaquette chain

 

Thursday May 6, 2004  

Morning

Plenary Session

Plenary Session: Room 1
Chairman: M. Alishahiha
09:45 - 10:30 M. R. Rahimi-Tabar Regeneration of stochastic proces

10:30 - 11:00

BREAK

Parallel Sessions

1. Session: Room 1
String Theory
Chairman: R. Minasian
11:00 - 11:30 S. Parvizi N=1/2 SUSY on AdS2xS2
11:30 - 12:00 C. Angelantonj Orientifold, supersymmetry breaking and cosmological constant
12:00 - 12:30 A. Imaanpur Deformed instantons
12:30 - 13:00 S. Moghimi-Araghi Correlation functions in LCFT's using AdS/LCFT correspondence                                             

2. Session: Room 2

General Relativity
Chairman: N. Dadhich
11:00 - 11:30 H.R. Sepangi

Unification of Higgs and Maxwell fields in higher dimensional gravity

11:30 - 12:00 M. Sharif Kinematic self-similar solutions
12:00 - 12:30 K. Saifullah Ricci conformal collineations for static spacetimes
12:30 - 13:00 M. H. Dehghani

Magnetic rotating solutions in higher curvature gravity and the counterterm method

 

3. Session: Room 3

Plasma Physics
Chairman: N. Tsintsadze
11:00 - 11:30 B. Maraghechi Relativistic Raman free electron lasers with self-fields
11:30 - 12:00 H. Abbasi Spot size effects on the laser plasma interaction features
12:00 - 12:30 R. Popovych

Group classification of nonlinear Schroedinger equations with potentials

12:30 - 13:00 H. Eshraghi Zero-spirality in helicitiless ideal flows
 

13:00 - 14:30  

 

LUNCH

Afternoon

 EXCURSION

 

20:00 - 22:00  

 

DINNER